March 3rd, 2006

cons
  • tentin

help needed...

*argh*

I really need your help....
I´m not sure if this is allowed here or not..but I hope it is *sigh*

created this icon today ....

Image hosting by Photobucket


I tried to keep it under 40KB ! since I wanted to use it in livejournal...
but..tada..it wasn´t...
so I jumped over to IR to optimize it....
but .... well obviously it isn´t !
the properties on my pc say : 40,0 KB (40.994 Bytes)
but it says something like 40,5 in IR...
I used PSP, animation shop 3 and IR....

is anyone out there who is able to help me ? please....
  • Current Mood
    uncomfortable uncomfortable
Me

(no subject)

Okay, so I'm not sure if this the right place to ask, but I figure since ya'll know a lot about this stuff and I'm just a beginner, it's worth a try to ask. I've looked all over the place for this and I can't seem to find it.

Anyhow, I wanted to make a cool picture type collage thing for my desktop, sort of like a banner of sorts and I was wondering if there was any tutorials on how to make these.

If you can help, just let me know. Thank you so much in advance!

I've got a question.

I've got a question for y'all. Now I have this picture [click] and I was wondering if there was a tutorial somewhere out there that could help the picture show. I've tried brightness and contrast and messed around with those, but to no avail. :( I'm not trying to make the picture brighter, by the way. I just want to see if I can do something to make it show. : \ And it is a picture. I took it. ahhahaha XD So I really don't know how it looks and, well, I wanna see.
Any help is GREATLY appreciated! :)

  • Current Music
    Longview♥Green Day
Jongkey on stage

(no subject)

After a request from a friend I made this tutorial to show how I get the vivid coloring on my icons using Paint Shop Pro 7 (Yeah, I'm old school...and broke)

So in this tutorial I will show you how to get this kind of icon. Most of these techniques have been learned by reading several different tutorials and combing the aspects that I liked from all of them.

So instead of this you'll get this

( can you taste the fakeness? )

(no subject)

I tried finding this tutorial but I haven't come up with anything.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Does anyone know how to get the light effect on the icons? Is it some texture/special brush? Also, the coloring on the 2nd icon? I have PSP9 but use PS sometimes too. Thanks so much!

Icons credit to shiftmyshape
Rei - shades of gold

Striped texture

Hello! I'm looking for a tutorial and after checking the archive section i couldn't find anything about that.
I'd like to create a texture similar to this one:

Image hosting by Photobucket

using an existing picture. the effect I'd like to create is that the stripe of the texture would have the exact same colors as the picture. A long time ago I've read a tutorial explaining this using the filters in photoshop but I can't find the link anymore. I use photoshop 7. Thanks.
Daniel Brühl

(no subject)

I know i am gonna sound like a total idiot here but, i am new at photoshop and i have downloaded fonts and i dont know how to uses in them in photoshop!
i have heard people saying that you put them in your fonts folder but i have no idea where that is!
Sorry! But can someone help me?

Edit: Problem solved thanks guys!
  • Current Music
    Kiss me Deadly - Genertaion X