December 6th, 2006

half blood prince

Gradients?

Sorry, but I can't seem to find a tute to make a gradient...maybe there are other communities or something to help with that? Btw, I use PSP9.

If this post isn't allowed, please delete!

Cheers! :)
  • Current Mood
    confused confused
  • cheskie

i can't seem to make this under 40k...

Hey.. I can't seem to find any tips in the FAQ on how to make an icon smaller. I did however read that some movie icons can have as much as 20 frames. Mine only has 11! this is how it looks like.
the 94x94 one is this: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
i tried making it 80x80.. but it's still about 45kb.
this is the 80x80 one: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

i don't know if i should make it smaller. by then i might not have anything left!! lol.
any tip or a link to any existing tutorial is greatly appreciated. I've been working on this icon for a looong time... and I still can't make it under 40kb!
Thanks a lot!
Deaaan
  • soopie

(no subject)

Can anyone help me out with these animated icon I made in ImageReady?

 >  or this

As you see the first one is about 90K and the second one is optimized till 40K, the standard LJ byte. But the quality is horrible. I had no problem with it in the past, I think I changed the settings or something. Anyone knows how to fix this? And there aren't really many frames, there's only 15. So yeah..help me, pretty please :D

2015

???

hi!! how can i do something like this ????


(taken from lime-light)

i mean the circle parts...i use photoshop 7

thanks!!! =)
  • Current Mood
    confused confused
thieves » thousand dollar boots

(no subject)

I'm currently working on a mood theme, and I'm just wondering what kinda of coloring is suitable for a mood theme. I've tried the ever-popular (and my favorite) selective bluish-hue coloring (example here), but it turned out kinda weird.

So if any of you have any suggestions as to a coloring tutorial, I'll be glad. XD

Thanks! ♥

Edit: I use photoshop CS. Also, does anyone know of any methods/tutorials to clear up a grainy image? Thanks so much, once again.
LOVElove!! - F r u i t y _ T a s t e

PS brush help

I'm using Photoshop CS2.
Yesterday when I was going to use brushes I saw that every brush that I had downloaded, except the ones which is there from the beginning, was gone.
This is really frustrated because this has happend to me twice already, and every time I have to find all the brushes I had from the beginning.
Why does the brushes disappear?!

I really need help and I hope someone can help me =)
  • kurren

first tutorial

I was playing around in photoshop last night and found something I liked. Hopefully you like it to. I'd like to see your results if you try it out.

My actual icon looks much clearer than the example in the tutorial, so don't judge me on that. Haha.

Learn how to go from this: to this:
using ps-cs2.
uses selective color, but i'm sure you could get close without the selective color

Collapse )
  • Current Mood
    cold cold
iasip║an eight or a nine out of ten.

(no subject)

Hey guys. I was wondering if someone could point me in the right direction for this coloring/effect:



I asked the maker, forwardshuffle, a while ago but haven't gotten a response. I know it involves selective coloring but I'm not really sure exactly how to go about getting that effect. Oh, and I use Photoshop Elements 3, but I have selective coloring and curves (although just for RGB).

Thanks!
Me Eating Cadbury Creme Eggs NOMNOMNOM.

Animation; AS



Is there a way to get a little image to move across an icon like in the one above (by proverbial_icon), and if so what setting(s) do I use? I don't want to make the legs move like in the example, I just want a little cut-out image to move from right to left or vice versa.

EDIT Alright, I decided to try it myself and I think it turned out alright:



I'll show you how I did it if you're interested. (In PSP7 and Animation Shop.)

If the images aren't showing up for you it's just Photobucket being stupid. They'll show up eventually.

Collapse )

I hope someone finds this useful.